Parallel Sessions 7

27th June 2015, 08:30 - 10:30

Quick Links:   Programme Overview  •  Programme Search

Policy Session: assessing societal costs and benefits for the EU Marine Strategy Framework Directive

Chaired by Soile Oinonen, Finnish Environment Institute
Room Room 7

Thematic Session: automatic and planned adaptation to climate change

Chaired by Adriaan Perrels, Finnish Meteorological Institute
Room Room 8

Thematic Session: climate change, prioritarianism and catastrophe aversion

Chaired by Nicolas Treich, Toulouse School of Economics (LERNA, INRA)
Room Room 10

Thematic Session: shale gas benefits, risk management and impacts on greenhouse gas emissions

Chaired by Shanti Gamper-Rabindran, University of Pittsburgh
Room Aud XII

Behavioural economics: public goods

Chaired by Martine Visser, School of Economics, University of Cape Town
Room Room 14

Climate change: water

Chaired by Kazunori Nakajima, University of Hyogo
Room Room 15

Climate change: carbon taxes

Chaired by Daniela Kletzan-Slamanig, Austrian Institute of Economic Research
Room Room 12

Discounting

Chaired by Lassi Ahlvik, Natural Resources Institute Finland (Luke)
Room Room 13

Emissions trading: international carbon market

Chaired by Claire Gavard, Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei (FEEM) and Euro-Mediterranean Center on Climate Change (CMCC)
Room Aud XIII

Emissions trading: theory

Chaired by Jaraite Jurate, Centre for Environmental and Resource Economics, Umeň University
Room Aud XIV

Energy: impacts and drivers

Chaired by Matti Liski, Aalto University
Room Aud IX

Fisheries: coalitions and games

Chaired by Scott Barrett, Columbia University
Room Aud XV

Forestry: policy, macroeconomics

Chaired by Gerald Shively, Purdue University
Room Aud XVI

Growth: technical change

Chaired by Jack Pezzey, Australian National University
Room Aud III

Nonrenewables: climate change

Chaired by Ruediger Pethig, University of Siegen
Room Aud IV

Regulation: empirics

Chaired by Eirik Lindebjerg, The Graduate Institute (IHEID), Geneva
Room Aud XI

Sustainability: theory

Chaired by Reyer Gerlagh, Tilburg University
Room Room 6

Valuation of recreational benefits

Chaired by Johane Dikgang, University of Johannesburg
Room Room 5

Water: demand incentives

Chaired by Maria PÚrez-Urdiales, University of Oviedo
Room Aud II
Online Programme Managed By WebMeets.com.